Last Updated: Friday, April 26, 2013

Privacy Statement

North Lindsey College is committed to your privacy and to safeguarding your personal information.

Purpose of this Statement

North Lindsey College is committed to your privacy and to safeguarding your personal information.

This Statement tells you how the College will collect and process your personal information when you access this website.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Why do we collect information?

As with most other websites, when you browse through our website we collect information on the efficiency and working of our website, allowing us to identify where improvements can be made. We do not collect or store your personal information with this information.

In some instances, with your permission, we need to collect your contact details. We will use this information only for the purpose of supplying the service(s) or information you have requested.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following information from people visiting the website: 

  • Visitors' IP addresses 
  • Details of which browser they used 
  • Details of the originating connection (eg: link from another website) 
  • Web pages visited, for how long and the paths taken when moving through the website

As we do not collect personal information (eg: your name) with this information, it cannot be used to identify who you are.

Only when you have submitted enquiries, complaints or left feedback do we collect:

  • Name 
  • Address
  • Telephone number 
  • Email address

How do you collect information?

Information on website usage is collected using cookies. Cookies are small data files which are sent to your browser. We use Google Analytics to do this.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. To opt-out of Google Analytics, an add-on can be installed in your browser by clicking on the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

Contact information is only collected when you submit a request from a web page.

How will you use my information?

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes you gave it to us. Our cookies are not used to identify you personally and we will never link the cookie to your personal information.

How long will we keep your personal information?

The College will hold your personal information on its systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or to comply with relevant statutory regulations.

Some data collected by Google Analytics is deleted at the end of your browsing session but some may be stored for up to 2 years, as defined by their policies.

Will you share my information?

The College will not share your information with other organisations.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The College will not contact you for marketing purposes or promote new services, activities or online content to you unless you have specifically agreed to be contacted for these purposes.

Changes to this Statement

This Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you visit. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

If you have any questions or comments about this Statement please contact:
IT Department, North Lindsey College
Email: webteam@northlindsey.ac.uk

Disclaimer

The College website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. Those third party websites have their own privacy statements, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

The College will take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data secure and to prevent unauthorised disclosure. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, by sending the College personal information via the College website, you give your consent to the holding, processing and accessing of that data.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to northlindsey.ac.uk, the College may use the information it collects to stop such behaviour. Where the College reasonably believes that you are, or may be, in breach of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), the College may use that information to inform relevant third parties, such as law enforcement agencies, about the content and your behaviour.

TOP